Monday, 4 July 2022 – 02:08

Which areas in England have the highest rates of COVID-19?

A number of areas in England now have particularly high rates of COVID-19 cases, with most of these areas in the North of England.

On Tuesday, the Government issued new guidance for Manchester and Lancashire, urging people to only meet outside where possible, rather than inside. Local and national leaders have though stressed that this is not a return to lockdown and no major restrictions are being implemented at this stage.

Recent rises in cases have been blamed largely on the Delta variant of COVID-19 that was first identified in India. The variant is believed to be significantly more transmissible than previous variants, though can still be tackled to a significant extent by existing vaccines.

In the 7-day period ending 4 June 2021, the area with the highest prevalence of COVID-19 cases in the country was Blackburn with Darwen, where the rate was 556.46 cases per 100,000 people.

 

The 20 UTLA areas with the highest prevalence of COVID-19 cases

The following upper-tier local authority areas in England had the highest rates of COVID-19 cases per 100,000 people in the seven-day period ending 4 June 2021.

UTLA AreaCases of COVID-19 per 100,000 peopleChange compared to case rate at 28 June
Blackburn with Darwen556.46+27%
Bolton320.29-16%
Salford231.81+99%
Manchester224.11+101%
Bury198.96+72%
Stockport187.10+161%
Lancashire159.12+59%
Wigan149.39+87%
Rochdale143.43+57%
Trafford142.82+106%
Bedford142.53-12%
Cheshire East105.43+150%
Blackpool103.27+177%
Kirklees101.41-14%
Tameside100.67+98%
Leicester98.24+15%
Oldham96.58+37%
Bracknell Forest96.29+114%
Bradford95.22+74%
Cheshire West and Chester93.57+287%

 


Data referenced in this article is publicly available from coronavirus.data.gov.uk. Where data is only included up to 4 June, this is to try to ensure accuracy, due to there being a delay between virus tests taking place and cases been recorded. Data may be updated – the inclusion of data here and our analysis is based on the available data at the time of writing. Our analysis has been created for information purposes only and we cannot guarantee its accuracy. 

Skip to content