Thursday, 30 June 2022 – 17:50

What does the latest data tell us about Coronavirus in the UK?

Coronavirus case rates have continued to fall in most, but not all areas of the UK recently.

Falls in Coronavirus case rates across the UK have steadied recently, with rates at similar levels to in September 2020. In Scotland and Northern Ireland, there have been slight increases in the national rates recently, though the rates of the virus in the countries still remain low. 

In England, 18 upper-tier local authority areas recorded an increase in their virus case rate compared to the previous 7-day period. In Kingston upon Thames, the case rate per 100,000 people rose by 57% from 36.6 on 2 March to 57.46 on 9 March. While this case rate is still low, it may spark some concerns, given the sharp rise and concerns over a growing number of cases on the continent.

In the UK this week, 1,887,825 people received their first dose of a Coronavirus vaccine. This is the lowest weekly total in some time, partly explained by an increase in the number of second doses of the vaccines being given. A boost in the supplies of the vaccines is expected in the coming weeks, which could see the number of jabs given each week increase again.

The number of deaths within 28 days of a positive COVID-19 test has continued to fall in the UK. Between 8-14 March, 1,015 deaths were reported in the UK, compared to over 1,200 deaths being reported each day at the peak in January.

Click through the slides above to view some of the latest national and UK-wide data, or keep reading to find out which areas in England had the lowest and highest recorded prevalence of the virus this week…

 

The 20 UTLA areas with the highest prevalence of COVID-19 cases

The following upper-tier local authority areas in England had the highest rates of COVID-19 cases per 100,000 people in the seven-day period ending 9 March 2021.

UTLA AreaCases of COVID-19 per 100,000 peopleChange compared to case rate at 2 March
City of Kingston upon Hull158.98+2.2%
Bradford145.06-1.7%
Barnsley139.35-14.0%
Peterborough132.50-5.3%
Rotherham131.87-6.9%
Wakefield128.62-5.7%
Blackburn with Darwen123.58+10.1%
North East Lincolnshire122.21+17.5%
Leicester118.29-28.9%
Hartlepool117.44-12.0%
Stockton-on-Tees113.51+14.9%
Tameside113.03+8.1%
Rochdale112.85-17.4%
Darlington106.74-7.3%
North Lincolnshire105.63+17.4%
Salford105.09-3.2%
Kirklees103.23-10.8%
Leeds102.50-9.5%
Doncaster102.28-1.8%
Luton100.91-17.6%

 

The 20 UTLA areas with the lowest prevalence of COVID-19 cases

The following upper-tier local authority areas in England had the lowest rates of COVID-19 cases per 100,000 people in the seven-day period ending 9 March 2021.

UTLA AreaCases of COVID-19 per 100,000 peopleChange compared to case rate at 2 March
Cornwall and Isles of Scilly11.94-30.2%
Isle of Wight14.81+31.1%
East Sussex17.59-27.3%
Herefordshire, County of19.71-54.2%
Wokingham21.62-58.4%
Devon21.81-2.2%
Kensington and Chelsea23.70-35.1%
Southwark24.46-25.6%
Bath and North East Somerset24.83-22.6%
Lewisham25.18-2.4%
Bromley25.88-11.4%
Islington25.98-7.2%
Plymouth26.33-32.3%
Gloucestershire26.53-11.9%
Hackney and City of London26.68-17.4%
Enfield28.16-22.2%
Brighton and Hove28.53-21.0%
Cumbria28.60-46.4%
Haringey29.03-20.5%
West Berkshire29.66-36.5%

 

UTLA areas where there has been an increase in the COVID-19 case rate recently

The following upper-tier local authority areas in England saw an increase in their rates of COVID-19 cases per 100,000 people in the seven-day period ending 9 March 2021, compared to the previous 7-day period.

UTLA AreaCases of COVID-19 per 100,000 peopleChange compared to case rate at 2 March
Kingston upon Thames57.46+57.0%
Torbay33.02+40.5%
Windsor and Maidenhead53.49+35.1%
Isle of Wight14.81+31.1%
North East Lincolnshire122.21+17.5%
North Lincolnshire105.63+17.4%
Harrow67.29+15.8%
Stockton-on-Tees113.51+14.9%
Warrington80.47+12.7%
Blackburn with Darwen123.58+10.1%
Slough98.97+9.6%
Tameside113.03+8.1%
Tower Hamlets38.49+6.0%
York52.70+5.6%
Camden30.74+4.9%
Portsmouth60.49+4.8%
Redcar and Cleveland81.66+2.7%
City of Kingston upon Hull158.98+2.2%

 


Data referenced in this article is publicly available from coronavirus.data.gov.uk. Where data is only included up to 8/9 March, this is to try to ensure accuracy, due to there being a delay between virus tests taking place and cases been recorded. Data may be updated – the inclusion of data here and our analysis is based on the available data at the time of writing. Our analysis has been created for information purposes only and we cannot guarantee its accuracy. 

Skip to content