Friday, 1 July 2022 – 12:27

UK Coronavirus case rates at lowest levels since September

Coronavirus case rates in England are at their lowest level since the end of September 2020, as lockdown restrictions are set to start being eased on Monday.

Click through the slides above to view some of the latest national and UK-wide data, or keep reading to find out which areas in England had the lowest and highest recorded prevalence of the virus this week…

 

The 20 UTLA areas with the highest prevalence of COVID-19 cases

The following upper-tier local authority areas in England had the highest rates of COVID-19 cases per 100,000 people in the seven-day period ending 2 March 2021.

UTLA AreaCases of COVID-19 per 100,000 peopleChange compared to case rate at 23 February
Leicester166-29.4%
Barnsley162-2.7%
City of Kingston upon Hull155.1+4.7%
Bradford147.1-27.1%
Rotherham142-23.7%
Peterborough139.9-40.7%
Rochdale136.7-17.9%
Wakefield136.4-21.6%
Hartlepool133.5-17.8%
Middlesbrough131.9-30.6%
Bolton123.5-40.2%
Luton122.5-37.1%
Sandwell117.8-48.6%
Darlington117-21.9%
Nottingham116.6-40.8%
Kirklees115.5-36.4%
Wigan115.3-26.4%
Leeds113.2-30.5%
Bury113.1-45.2%
Blackburn with Darwen112.2-34.1%

 

The 20 UTLA areas with the lowest prevalence of COVID-19 cases

The following upper-tier local authority areas in England had the lowest rates of COVID-19 cases per 100,000 people in the seven-day period ending 2 March 2021.

UTLA AreaCases of COVID-19 per 100,000 peopleChange compared to case rate at 23 February
Isle of Wight11.29-62.8%
Cornwall and Isles of Scilly17.03-44.0%
Devon22.43-34.2%
Torbay23.48-72.2%
East Sussex24.05-55.5%
Lewisham25.83-41.4%
Islington28.05-41.9%
Bromley29.19-49.8%
Camden29.26-40.7%
Gloucestershire30.14-34.9%
Bath and North East Somerset32.08-27.9%
Southwark32.93-32.7%
Hackney and City of London33.44-43.1%
Westminster34.06-37.3%
Bexley34.64-52.5%
Suffolk34.94-46.2%
Brighton and Hove35.75-29.8%
Kensington and Chelsea35.87-29.9%
Dorset35.93-51.0%
Enfield36.25-42.9%

 

UTLA areas where there has been an increase in the COVID-19 case rate recently

The following upper-tier local authority areas in England saw an increase in their rates of COVID-19 cases per 100,000 people in the seven-day period ending 2 March 2021, compared to the previous 7-day period.

UTLA AreaCases of COVID-19 per 100,000 peopleChange compared to case rate at 23 February
Plymouth38.53+11.1%
City of Kingston upon Hull155.13+4.7%
North Lincolnshire89.96+2.0%

 


Data referenced in this article is publicly available from coronavirus.data.gov.uk. Where data is only included up to 2 March, this is to try to ensure accuracy, due to there being a delay between virus tests taking place and cases been recorded. Data may be updated – the inclusion of data here and our analysis is based on the available data at the time of writing. Our analysis has been created for information purposes only and we cannot guarantee its accuracy. 

Skip to content