Cookie Consent by TermsFeed

UK Elections 2021

results

Welcome to The Speaker's Election Centre. Join us for results from the UK Local Elections, Welsh Senedd Election, Scottish Parliament Election, Police and Crime Commissioner Elections, Mayoral Elections, London Assembly Election and by-elections from Friday 7 May to Monday 10 May. Join the conservation on Twitter - tweet us @speakerpolitics

 

Key Points

  • Labour hold onto power in Wales - Drakeford set to remain First Minister
  • Conservatives win Hartlepool parliamentary seat for first time in history
  • For key results, follow @speakerpolitics on Twitter

English Councils

143/143 declared
0
CON
0
LAB
0
GRE
0
LIB
0
OTHER
Which party won where?

Results listed below have been declared by the relevant local authorities. Ordered roughly by declaration time.

Newcastle-Upon-Tyne LABOUR
Harlow CONSERVATIVE
Sunderland LABOUR
Redditch CONSERVATIVE
South Tyneside LABOUR
Southend-on-Sea NOC
Rochdale LABOUR
Colchester  NOC
Gateshead  LABOUR
Nuneaton & Bedworth  LABOUR
Thurrock  CONSERVATIVE
Stockport  NOC
Northumberland  CONSERVATIVE
Dudley CONSERVATIVE
Oldham LABOUR
Rochford CONSERVATIVE
Brentwood CONSERVATIVE
Cambridgeshire NOC
Castle Point INDEPENDENT
Derbyshire CONSERVATIVE
Wolverhampton LABOUR
Nottinghamshire LABOUR
Hastings LABOUR
Sandwell LABOUR
Rossendale NOC
Sheffield NOC
Epping Forest CONSERVATIVE
Lincolnshire CONSERVATIVE
Solihull CONSERVATIVE
Blackburn with Darwen LABOUR
St Helens LABOUR
Burnley NOC
Peterborough NOC
Reading LABOUR
North East Lincolnshire CONSERVATIVE
Broxbourne CONSERVATIVE
Coventry LABOUR
Warwickshire CONSERVATIVE
Sefton LABOUR
Halton LABOUR
Walsall CONSERVATIVE
Swindon CONSERVATIVE
Lincoln  LABOUR
Chorley LABOUR
Exeter LABOUR
Essex CONSERVATIVE
Wirral NOC
Basildon CONSERVATIVE
Wigan LABOUR
Cornwall CONSERVATIVE
Doncaster LABOUR
Kingston-upon-Hull LABOUR
Tameside LABOUR
Plymouth NOC
Bolton NOC
Liverpool LABOUR
Leicestershire CONSERVATIVE
Barnsley LABOUR
Salford LABOUR
Pendle CONSERVATIVE
Manchester LABOUR
Maidstone CONSERVATIVE
Kent CONSERVATIVE
Hyndburn LABOUR
Preston LABOUR
Runnymede LABOUR
Norfolk CONSERVATIVE
Bury LABOUR
Derby  NOC
East Sussex CONSERVATIVE
Surrey CONSERVATIVE
North Northamptonshire CONSERVATIVE
Mole Valley LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
Isle of Wight NOC
Trafford LABOUR
Worcestershire CONSERVATIVE
Gloucestershire CONSERVATIVE
West Northamptonshire CONSERVATIVE
Suffolk CONSERVATIVE
Ipswich LABOUR
Woking CONSERVATIVE
Fareham NOC
Cambridge  LABOUR
Crawley NOC
Tandridge NOC
Wakefield LABOUR
Reigate & Banstead CONSERVATIVE
Rushmoor CONSERVATIVE
Knowsley LABOUR
Elmbridge NOC
Cannock Chase CONSERVATIVE
Tamworth CONSERVATIVE
West Sussex CONSERVATIVE
Devon CONSERVATIVE
Havant CONSERVATIVE
Cheltenham LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
Worcester CONSERVATIVE
Lancashire CONSERVATIVE
Eastleigh LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
Tunbridge Wells CONSERVATIVE
North Tyneside LABOUR
Hartlepool NOC
Hart  NOC
Rotheram LABOUR
Gloucester  CONSERVATIVE
Portsmouth NOC
Warrington LABOUR
Staffordshire CONSERVATIVE
Hampshire CONSERVATIVE
Rugby CONSERVATIVE
Gosport CONSERVATIVE
Calderdale LABOUR
Slough LABOUR
Bradford LABOUR
Stroud NOC
Wokingham CONSERVATIVE
Leeds LABOUR
Southampton CONSERVATIVE
Milton Keynes NOC
Watford LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
Stevenage LABOUR
West Lancashire NOC
Wiltshire CONSERVATIVE
Kirklees NOC
Welwyn Hatfield CONSERVATIVE
Oxford LABOUR
Shropshire CONSERVATIVE
Buckinghamshire CONSERVATIVE
Durham NOC
Norwich LABOUR
Hertfordshire CONSERVATIVE
Adur CONSERVATIVE
Amber Valley CONSERVATIVE
St Albans LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
Three Rivers LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
North Hertfordshire NOC
Worthing CONSERVATIVE
Bristol NOC
Cherwell CONSERVATIVE
Basingstoke & Deane CONSERVATIVE
Oxfordshire NOC
West Oxfordshire CONSERVATIVE
Winchester LIBERAL DEMOCRATS


*NOC indicates No Overall Control of Council

Welsh Senedd

60/60 declared
0
LAB
0
CON
0
PLC
0
LIB
0
OTHER
Which party won where?

Results listed below have been declared.

Montgomeryshire CONSERVATIVE
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney LABOUR
Aberconwy CONSERVATIVE
Alyn & Deeside LABOUR
Arfon PLAID CYMRU
Blaneau Gwent LABOUR
Caerphilly LABOUR
Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire CONSERVATIVE
Clwyd West CONSERVATIVE
Clwyd South LABOUR
Delyn LABOUR
Dwyfor Meirionnydd PLAID CYMRU
Gower LABOUR
Islwyn LABOUR
Neath LABOUR
Ogmore LABOUR
Preseli Pembrokeshire CONSERVATIVE
Swansea East LABOUR
Vale of Clwyd CONSERVATIVE
Ynys Mon PLAID CYMRU
Wrexham LABOUR
Swansea West LABOUR
Newport East LABOUR
Newport West LABOUR
Brecon & Radnorshire CONSERVATIVE
Bridgend LABOUR
Cardiff Central LABOUR
Cardiff North LABOUR
Cardiff South & Penarth LABOUR
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr PLAID CYMRU
Ceredigion PLAID CYMRU
Cynon Valley LABOUR
Islwyn LABOUR
Llanelli LABOUR
Monmouth CONSERVATIVE
Torfaen LABOUR
Rhondda LABOUR
Cardiff West LABOUR

Aberavon

LABOUR
Vale of Glamorgan LABOUR

Regional Results
South Wales West - 2 for Conservative and 2 for Plaid Cymru
Wales North - 2 for Conservative, 1 for Labour and 1 for Plaid Cymru
South Wales East - 2 for Conservatives and 2 for Plaid Cymru
Wales Mid & West - 2 for Labour, 1 for Plaid Cymru and 1 for Liberal Democrats
South Wales Central - 2 for Conservatives and 2 for Plaid Cymru
 

Scottish Parliament

129/129 declared
0
SNP
0
CON
0
LAB
0
LIB
0
OTHER
Which party won where?

Results listed below have been declared.

Aberdeen Donside SNP
Banffshire & Buchan Coast SNP
Clydebank & Milngavie SNP
Dundee City West SNP
Western Isles SNP
Glasgow Anniesland SNP
Kilmarnock & Irvine Valley SNP
Perthshire North SNP
Orkney Islands LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
Falkirk East SNP
Shetland Islands LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
Glasgow Southside SNP
East Lothian SNP
Coatbridge & Chryston SNP
Caithness, Sutherland & Ross SNP
Angus North & Mearns SNP
Airdrie & Shotts SNP
Argyll & Bute SNP
Ayr SNP
Cowdenbeath SNP
Ettrick, Roxburgh & Berwickshire SNP
Fife North East LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
Strathkelvin & Bearsden SNP
Stirling SNP
Rutherglen SNP
Skye, Lochaber & Badenoch SNP
Renfrewshire North & West SNP
Paisley SNP
Hamilton, Larkhall & Stonehouse SNP
Glasgow Maryhill & Springburn SNP
Glasgow Pollok SNP
Kirkcaldy SNP
Linlithgow SNP
Clackmannanshire & Dunblane SNP
Edinburgh Western LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
Moray SNP
Aberdeen Central SNP
Cunninghame South SNP
Dumbarton LABOUR
Dumfriesshire CONSERVATIVE
Eastwood CONSERVATIVE
Edinburgh Central SNP
Edinburgh Southern LABOUR
Greenock & Inverclyde SNP
Inverness & Nairn SNP
Motherwell & Wishaw SNP
Midlothian North & Musselburgh SNP
Renfrewshire South SNP
Dundee City East SNP
Cunninghame North SNP
Aberdeenshire East SNP
Abderdeen South & Kincardine North SNP
Uddingston & Belshill SNP
Perthshire South & Kinross-shire SNP
Glasgow Provan SNP
Fife Mid & Glenrothes SNP
Falkirk West SNP
Dunfermline SNP
Cumernauld & Kilsyth SNP
Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley SNP
Aberdeen South & Kincardine North SNP
Aberdeenshire West CONSERVATIVE
Almond Valley SNP
Clydsedale SNP
East Kirbride SNP
Edinburgh Pentlands SNP
Edinburgh Northern & Leith SNP
Edinburgh Eastern SNP
Galloway & Dumfries West CONSERVATIVE
Glasgow Cathcart SNP
Glasgow Kelvin SNP
Glasgow Shettleston SNP
Midlothian South, Tweeddale & Lauderdale SNP


Regions

Highlands & Islands - 1 SNP, 1 Labour, 1 Green, 4 Conservatives 
Scotland Central - 3 Conservatives, 3 Labour, 1 Green
Glasgow - 4 Labour, 2 Conservatives, 1 Green
Scotland North East - 4 Conservatives, 2 Labour, 1 Green
Scotland West - 3 Conservatives, 3 Labour, 1 Green
Scotland South - 3 Conservatives, 3 Labour, 1 SNP
Lothian - 3 Conservatives, 2 Labour, 2 Green
Scotland Mid & Fife - 4 Conservatives, 2 Labour, 1 Green

ENGLISH MAYORS

13/13 declared
0
CON
0
LAB
0
GRE
0
LIB
0
REN
0
OTHER
Results
Cambridge & Peterborough Nik Johnson - LABOUR
Greater Manchester Andy Burnham - LABOUR
Liverpool City Region Steve Rotheram - LABOUR
London Sadiq Khan - LABOUR
Tees Valley Ben Houchen - CONSERVATIVE
West Midlands Andy Street - CONSERVATIVE
West of England Dan Norris - LABOUR
West Yorkshire Tracy Brabin - LABOUR
Bristol Marvin Rees - LABOUR
Doncaster Ros Jones - LABOUR
Liverpool  Joanne Anderson - LABOUR
North Tyneside Norma Redfearn - LABOUR
Salford Paul Dennett - LABOUR

Follow Us On Social Media!

For the latest top political news, features and content, follow us at @speakerpolitics.